Home & Garden's questions - Japanese iziqna

How can I stop forgetting to leave my keys in my front door overnight?

22 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
This happens often and I be having other stuff on my mind coming home. I unlocked the door and walk in my apartment and shut the door, but I forget that I still have the keys in my door and my car keys with it too. This is so dangerous. I just saw my keys in my door this morning. Thank god im still alive but how I... show more

How am I suppose to wash my rain gear if it says not to?

10 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago
I just bought some rain gear for a job I'm starting in a few days. They require us to wash our rain gear every day. Well, there is a tag on my rain gear that says "do not wash, hand wash, do not drive clean or use bleach. How the heck am I suppose to wash it? The reason they want us to wash it every day is... show more

I think I was conned by a homeowner :(?

27 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
Hello everyone. A few years back (2016) I purchased a house in a gated community in Pennsylvania. At purchase, no one told me anything was wrong. We had an inspector come check the property, there were no warnings of anything forth coming. Recently, the water heater in my house broke. The entire first floor was... show more

if i am unable to split the two by adding another breaker?

Should I replace my 24 year old Kenmore washer/dryer set?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 17 hours ago
Best answer: I advocate keeping old appliances for as long as possible. It's less wasteful, and frankly, new appliances don't last as long. The average life expectancy of new washers is 11-14 yrs, and less for front loaders. If you're at all handy, try watching some youtube videos on how to repair your dryer. If... show more

How do I run 360 volts on one outlet for washer dryer.?

11 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 11 hours ago
My sister purchased a Kenmore stackable washer and dryer and the dryer runs 240 volts, and I'm not sure what the washer runs but she says its 120 volts. They are wired into the same plug and only go into one outlet. The problem she is having is it won't allow her to run both at the same time. What is a... show more


What does a room without a roof feel like?

9 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 3 days ago
Best answer: It's bad. Leave the lid off the milk and it goes sour. Leave the ragtop off a convertible and you'll get soaked. Leave the **** off a girl and you have something not attractive either. Point is, things need tops. Pherrel didn't think that one through at all.

I have a purple wall, about the same colour as the yahoo answers "ask question" box im typing in now, (if you turned the saturation up) What type of primer do i need if i want to paint the wall white? I dont know what colour/brand/type to start :/


I have low water pressure in my shower how do I fix this?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago


Do yall think growing a ivy on top of a stump will help it decay?

8 answers · Garden & Landscape · 24 hours ago
i put dirt and logs on the stump with ivy to help hide the stump and help it decay. What do yall think.

What can I do in spring to help the bees in my garden?

11 answers · Garden & Landscape · 2 days ago
We just moved into our first family home and the garden is in poor condition. I want to put some pots out (lots) with flowers and things that are good for helping the wild bees. What type of things give maximum impact for bees that are long lasting and will survive more than one summer? I am terrified of bees.

Are white kitchen appliances out of date? What about resale value?

8 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 14 hours ago
I am redoing my kitchen. I have selected white modern kitchen cabinets with a marble top. There is a white tile floor, and my walls are neutral silver. The room is rather dark -- and I like the bright white space. I want to pick white appliances (kitchen, range, dishwasher) to go along with the cabinets. But it... show more

Without adding deterrent chemicals to it that might harm the surrounding tree roots or render the compost useless. No matter how much dirt or sand I cover it up with, animals always find a way to get to it and end up scattering it all over the place, some of it even ends up on the neighbors property and the... show more

Too heavy for bed what to do?

17 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 4 days ago
I'm rather overweight, I bought a divan off ebay for a couple of hundred pounds. It lasted me a while, but then it dipped. I then bought a divan from a local bed store. This dipped as well, in less time. They came out and replaced it, and now the same thing has happened too. I'm not sure what to do as I... show more

Is it normal to own and use furniture from the 90s/ early 2000s?

23 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 6 days ago
So many of my friends lately have been getting newer couches and furniture and I was wondering if any of you guys still use older couches and furniture?

Alarm system?

7 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 13 hours ago
my moms putting up alarm systems in my house but i wanna get out sometimes late at night how to i get around the alarms?

Do i need to prime the wall if im repainting it the same colour? (white)?

8 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 1 day ago
So im repainting my white bedroom walls, after about 15 years since they were first done. They look fine, but since im painting over a purple wall, making it white instead, i figured i may as well just refresh all the other walls to, so, do i need to prime them if im painting over them with the same colour? Thanks :)

Language

Categories