Dancing's questions - Japanese iziqna

Hi, I’m a 14 year old girl who’s taken an interest in hip-hop dancing. I would love to take classes except I’m afraid of dancing/practicing in front of others. I don’t know what to do except maybe pay more for a personal dance trainer or something similar.


Best answer: Look at various dance tutorial Youtube videos. They will teach you everything you need to know. It's okay to be a slow learner. Eventually, you will get good at it and you will naturally speed up your learner. Don't worry and just take your time.

I am a belly dancer myself

Can anyone learn to dance?

12 answers · 2 weeks ago
I am 22 years old and I’ve never had a dance lesson in my life. A friend of mine has tried to teach me a few moves, but always says I’m way too stiff. If I start taking professional lessons could I learn to dance and be fluid in my movements, or is it just something you have to be born with

the proof that black people are better dancers? The most famous dancers in the world are white males (Fred Astaire, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Gene Kelly, Vaslav Nijinksky, Rudolf Nureyev, George Balanchine!). Can you name one famous black dancer??? I can't! Why would anybody think white people can't dance?... show more


Best answer: Are you warming up your feet before you go en pointe? Often dancers do warm ups of their body, but forget to warm up their feet as well. Make sure you stretch your feet both before and after going en pointe. If you have a foot roller or tennis ball in your dance bag, use it before and after pointe work on your... show more

I've done Tap, Ballet, Majorettes, Disco, Modern, Highland and Irish dancing. Not all at the same time. I did the first 6 growing up and then I did Irish dancing for 3 and a half years till I saw what a phoney arrogant jealous piece of trash my teacher was and QUIT!


Hips aren't square? Help!?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
My front and back legs are straight with my toes pointing completely to the front and back, and I'm all the way down on the floor, but my belly button isn't pointing straight ahead. This is what I was told is an indicator of squared hips. It's pointing kind of diagonally, not straight out to the side... show more

Can I teach myself pointe?

8 answers · 3 weeks ago
I know lots of ballet Ive done it 2-3 years, quit about a year ago, and I have done figure skating since I was 9... i know u will all be like “no u cannot go en pointe without teacher” but i can watch videos and only do some like just going around on my toes, not doing super hard stuff, i actually went in pointe... show more

I took two years previous dance experience but was a gymnast for 8 years. Dance comes pretty naturally to me and spend lots of time studying new dance moves and how to do them online. I teach around 15 young dancers a week. My dancers compete and we always end up taking home first or second place. All though I am... show more

Any tips on performing and smiling through pain and bruises. I’m really sore but my tryouts for drill team are soon


My mother doesn’t approve of my career choice, but she has never approved of me dancing in general because “dance doesn’t get me anywhere” and that “dance is not a career,” despite my passion. She is one of those parents who desires a more stable profession that I should or should not do as a career choice(rather... show more

Best answer: There is no one, specific "nature dance" that covers all cultures...In fact, studying dance across cultures gives an excellent insight into their characteristics, values and view of 'nature' itself. The 'dance' you see elderly Asian folks doing is probably Tai Chi. Which is not so much a... show more

I want to be a ballerina but sometimes i get bored or dont want to go to class. is this normal.

Language

Categories