Financial Aid's questions - Japanese iziqna


Ok so...I spent the past year working my butt off to be accepted into my dream college, the University of Minnesota. I got in! But now my parents refuse to help me pay for it. They flat out refused to fill out the FAFSA application and they also refused to co-sign for student loans. I’ve gotten a few scholarships,... show more



Forced to go to catholic school?

6 answers · 5 days ago
Before I went to this high school I got a scholarship which takes almost all the money off the cost of going there, but now I’ve changed my mind, in fact I hate catholic school. I believe it was a mistake and I’d rather go to public school which I asked before the next year started and my mom said no that I have to... show more

Best answer: Every scholarship is different, and the terms are set by the donor. There are some that are open to juniors, but the majority are for high school seniors who will be attending college the fall following graduation. However, you are smart to start looking now because it takes time to research, gather materials... show more


Best answer: Yes, if you are a U.S. Citizen or permanent resident. In most cases, a child born in the U.S. would be a U.S. citizen and would be eligible unless there was some other issue beside citizenship. The citizenship status of the parents does not matter. However, even though the parents are not citizens, their... show more



I recently was accepted into the university UNCW that has a normal tuition rate of $7,000 per semester or around $14-15k per year. I will be going in as a sophomore after getting my A.A. degree from a community college a couple miles away. I filed my FAFSA and was recently sent an email that reads: "2019-2020... show more

i was asked to send my tax return transcripts but i never worked or filed for tax. what should i do???

Best answer: No. Colleges don't have districts. . how much money GPU get foes not affect whether you are in state or out of state. How much you you charged DOES make a BIG difference in how much tuition you are charged.

I have a pale grant, so my whole college is paid for. I need a vehicle but wont be able to afford one for a while. I want to take out a loan, but I'm scared that for some reason, I'll be in debt from college. Ive been told that dental hygiene students usually have a large debt, but I was wondering if that... show more



I just got a letter from the commonwealth of Massachusetts. It says that I’m being audited because I failed to report the correct personal income tax for January 2015 to December 2015. But I only owe them $60. I don’t understand why they would send me this 4 years later. I think I had liberty tax do my taxes for... show more

SAP-college?

2 answers · 3 weeks ago
I am waiting to see if my SAP appeal was approve and i saw the following information in my hold items. "Reasons:SAP Conditional Approval and "Your financial aid is on hold pending the review of your successful completion of the conditions outlined in your Satisfactory Academic Progress appeal... show more


I have been working part-time and only make about $10k a year. But i live with my parents and i dont pay any bills. I do not have any college education. Am i a loser?

Language

Categories