Higher Education (University +)'s questions - Japanese iziqna

Best answer: As long as they are not the remedial classes that are offered for the people who don't do well on the placement tests. 100 level courses as the others have mentioned. Not something like 080 math. That's not going to count. The art class should count. But take English and Math as well.

Ok, so I honestly don't mean to sound arrogant, but i'm currently a college student full time, and every time i'm in class and these boring lectures I can't help but think to myself "wow i'm going through all of this just to graduate and work a 9-5 job and then die". Again I don't... show more

Best answer: Agree

I just realized school sucks and It would be better to work for the post office.

Best answer: Only 33 percent of the American public even has a bachelor's degree. Fewer still have them in STEM fields, a good school, or with good grades. There are lots of ways to set yourself apart.

Best answer: If you are not trying to transfer any credits, technically you do NOT have to send those transcripts. The sticky part is when did you actually graduate from high school? IF you have been out of high school for three years, you will be asked what the heck you've been doing. You don't want to lie. Also,... show more



Best answer: If you're a good student, get your homework on time and not disruptive in class, any teacher who gave you a good grade should give you a good recommendation. What elite colleges are looking for is evidence of unusual talent --- a teacher who can say that you are good at some sport, or play a musical... show more

I’m a second year university student and I am genuinely concerned about one of the professors I had this semester. I know it’s absolutely none of my business, but honestly, I have NEVER seen a woman so THIN before. She’s about 35 and is dangerously skinny. She doesn’t seem to have even one pound of fat on her. She... show more

I am a freshman in college right now. When I was a senior in high school, I wanted to major in business and create my own business after school. When I first got to college, I changed my mind to Biology Education (biology was my favorite class in high school). Then, last week, I changed my mind again to music... show more


Am I waisting my time in college?

12 answers · 6 days ago
Best answer: No, not necessarily but that doesn't mean you have to continue. Step #1: Get academic support NOW for your current classes. Join study groups. Go to your teachers' office hours. Hire a tutor. You want to get through this semester and get decent grades. You never know what you may want to do a few... show more

I've done research on types of psych such as clinical, counseling and forensic psych but I wanted to know if i had to choose one of those specifics my first year to major in or if when you major in psych you technically take classes on all of it? I don't know how it works at all. I do like those three... show more

I want to apply for colleges, but there’s nothing in here for juniors. I see Freshman, Transfer, Undergraduate, Graduate, Non degree, International, Professional applications, but i don’t see anything in here for me as a junior ... Help?

Just for my curiosity. And best doesnt necessarily mean best payed, i understand engineering majors get you great paying jobs but i know from friends that it sucks in class. So how ever you portray the question.


How do you become a scientist?

5 answers · 23 hours ago
Okay so I’ve always wanted to find out how to find cures to health issues like cancer cuz of personal reasons. On the other hand I live in Canada and I’ve done some research but I’m 15 so I don’t know too much about future jobs yet. Idk if it works differently in places like US or not. I’ll be choosing my courses... show more

College application?

5 answers · 24 hours ago
let’s pretend my middle name is Rose. basically, i have always hated my middle name, ever since i was a little girl. it’s removed from my school records, it just says my first and last name. My passport only has the middle initial, R, and else. the only legal doc that has my full middle name is my birth... show more

If you knew a person who was getting their Ph.D. from a school that others consider to be a diploma mill. While getting their Ph.D. at this school that others say it is not a legitimate university, they also got an internship in the neuroscience research lab at Harvard, participating on a Brain Study. Would you... show more

Language

Categories