Renting & Real Estate's questions - Japanese iziqna


I live in a complex that has a venue available for residents use. It’s free or charge they only ask that we have insurance for the night. Well, the manager says it can only be for someone in my immediate family. Aka, i can’t throw my cousin a graduation party. But i can throw myself a graduation party.. well,... show more


I'm 8 months into a 13 month lease and have decided to buy a house. Per my lease agreement I have to give 60 days notice before I move out and then pay 2 months rent to break the lease. They initially waive my security deposit when I moved in. There is some damage to the apartment but nothing major. Can they... show more

Not renewing lease?

12 answers · 2 hours ago
My mom and I leased an apartment and now it’s time for renewal. But I don’t want to renew the lease but my mom does. Can my mom renew on her own? My name had to go on the lease because she didn’t meet the minimum income requirement and she still wouldn’t meet that if I were to decide not to renew my lease...

Best answer: NO! Do not let them bully you into signing if you are not ready. Wanting to see the house & read through the paperwork is smart & standard. They are acting a little shady in trying to push you into this. Buying house needs to be a mutual decision in a marriage not one partner bullying the other into it.

So, my boyfriend and I live in upstate new york and we are currently renting out an apartment.. technically a bedroom. Our landlord terminated our lease directly after we made a complaint about rat feces in our cabinet. Then told us we need to be out by a certain date. She has breached the lease multiple times... show more

My boyfriend’s father is a Landlord and is wanting to meet with us about renting one of his homes. He stated that he does not want my boyfriend signing the lease because he’s not going to sue his son. If his father is thinking he’s going to sue me one day, and keeping his son off the lease for that reason, is that... show more

Already in an income restricted reduced rent property (its not sec 8, they get tax credit for offering reduced rent). To give you an idea "Affordable housing" apartments cost more than what i have now. its 530/mo. Within about a 20 mile radius, people want that or more just for a room in their house. ... show more

landlord, but chooses not to. The landlord has already agreed that the tenant can do the "Repair or deduct", and the landlord was fine with that. Instead the tenant just tries to sue the landlord for the cost of these so-called necessary repairs. What realistically is the tenant doing? Why... show more

My son owns a business. In his part of Africa they don t have income tax papers or anything like that so will they still ask for proof of income?


Why are houses in the UK so old?

8 answers · 6 hours ago
Especially in Scotland, even new houses that are built still look old like a 70s style house which looks dreadful.


Is $950 for a 2 bedroom apartment “affordable” or not? What do you think??



Can new landlord kick out a tenant?

16 answers · 3 days ago
I am selling my rental property and both tenants are on a year lease for 7 more months. The new buyer needs to occupy one of the units for the type of loan he is getting. Can he evict one of the tenants for an owner move in eviction?

This door had an issue when we first moved in. It s our screen door and there has never been the spring part on it to keep it closed. It gets quite windy in our area so if not perfectly closed it will fly right open and beat against the house at night. Now, it has bent out of shape and it will not close unless you... show more


Language

Categories