Insurance's questions - Japanese iziqna

The deadline for open enrollment is December 15th. My husband s job does not offer health insurance. My job only offers AFLAC (supplemental health insurance). We have a 3 year old son that definitely needs coverage, and I see my doctor every other month. We went through healthcare.gov last year and currently pay... show more

My mom has been paying life insurance for me since I was young and we still do pay on it. We sometimes miss the payment date and they always threatened to terminate unless we pay 75 for 3 months for me and 150 for 3 months for my mom. If we miss a payment of course we have to pay more. I have been doing research... show more

What's the point of having some type of health insurance if I still get hospital bills?

Does the doctor or dentist take a loss, or does the government reimburse them?

Best answer: You haven't used much of your insurance, meaning you've been healthy. It sounds like the care you've been getting has worked really well! And yes, obviously having the government (meaning taxes, meaning mostly rich people) pay for everyone's health care is better for the unemployed person than... show more

My insurance through the state just went up a ton and I can't really afford it. My job has insurance I'll have to switch to which has a 80 and 100 percent plan. The 80 is only 40 a month. The 100 is 140 a month. My HR lady says she would get the cheaper one if she were me since I'm young, but I... show more

I started a new job about three weeks ago. The health insurance that is offered has a plan year of April 1, 2018–March 31, 2019. That seems strange to me. I thought most health plans started on January 1 and ended December 31. Is this normal for a plan to start in April and end in March of the following year?... show more

Best answer: If you're healthy, and you're never going to use it, yes.

Cancelled life insurance?

14 answers · 4 days ago
I let a policy lapse 20 years ago. Now the insurance company wants 20 years worth of dues, has anyone heard of such a thing?

My mother made me beneficiary of her life insurance policy after my father died because I became her primary caregiver. She told me she was making me beneficiary because I was the one who always took care of her and and the last couple of months her only caregiver and it was her way of showing her appreciation for... show more

Once the pension is taken it will not increase is what I believe is the case. Is that correct? e.g company doesn t add to pension (freezes it at $2000) does it still increase a percentage each year until the individual retires and pension is paid out each month? Thanks!

If I call a insurance agent and they take some info and my credit card and that's it? Or is it more complicated?

What do I do about my healthcare?

7 answers · 6 days ago
I'm 21 I live with a relative and I just applied for the Healthcare marketplace plans. The lowest option was a catastrophic health plan for about 200 dollars as the lowest. I only make about 600 a month working normal part time hours. How am I supposed to get insurance? Are there any other low cost options... show more



Best answer: Your insurance company doesn’t have medical records, outside of things that are pertinent to coverage. Like physician letters showing you tried treatments A-F and now need Treatment G. They may have reimbursement information, like showing they paid for a flu shot or a surgery, but it won’t be extensive medical... show more



My husband and I currently have insurance through his employer and use Medicaid as a secondary insurance. He has been unable to work for the past 6 months due to a medical condition but his employer is still paying his insurance. Problem is we have not been able to pay the employee portion on his policy and now... show more


Language

Categories