Other - Cars & Transportation's questions - Japanese iziqna



Best answer: Do you live in Texas? The onramps here are ridiculous. You have 100 feet on many of them to get on the freeway or get in a potential accident. It's all about judgement. If I'm far enough up and see a car or truck getting on the freeway I speed up if I can assuming no car in front of me. If I see he's... show more


What is the issue in mass transit?

5 answers · 11 hours ago

Best answer: You won’t find any statistic for that because it’s impossible to quote one when there are far too many variables. To put that more simply there is, and never has been, a universal standard “15 mile drive”. The only stats you will find are those compiled from data collected by police, driver medical checks and... show more

If you can drive a tractor at age 16 in the UK, does that mean I can convert a car into the legal definition of a tractor and essentially drive a car at age 16?

I found links on when the permit holder is under 18 that someone in the car must be 21 to teach them, however, I can't find laws when they are over 18.

I m looking for a new car that doesn t have the start/stop feature. I ve researched the cost to own and maintenance. I used to have a 1992 Acura and had to have the starter repaired. It cost a lot.

I'm 16, I want to learn how to drive. And my dad wants to teach me. But I'm scared of driving! I'm worried I'll end up making a mistake and hitting another car. How do I get over my anxiety ?!

You know. Audi A5, S5 and RS5 come with a 4.2L V8 and some of them even come supercharged from the factory. And they make some healthy 325 lb-ft of torque, which is close to 01 SVT Cobra with a V8 of the same displacement. Now can cars like this be considered "foreign muscle" or something or is it... show more

What is a mobility service?

4 answers · 4 days ago
My friend and part time lover works in the car industry and part of a mobility service? She said they leave nice cars downtown with the keys in it and a customer can drive off? How do I find these cars as I am interested in some grand theft!


I have my road test this week and I have been practicing. I m really nervous I might fail it. My driving certificate expired so if I fail it I ll hate that I would have to take another 5 hour driving course to get a new certificate.

Best answer: I'm guessing by fighter jet perhaps?


So I went though a Green light (not yellow) but misjudged the flow of traffic/space I would have on the other side and ended up being stuck past the lights but still on the crossing when a pedestrian wanted to cross (and turned the lights red). Traffic the started moving again, so moved off the crossing to carry on... show more


Just a stupid question. Is it legal to make a U-turn at a red light in Ontario ? I see many cars doing this and to the best of my knowledge they would be running a red, but I’m not sure. Any legal people here ?

Language

Categories