Insurance & Registration's questions - Japanese iziqna

Best answer: IF, you did not buy full coverage which means both collision and comprehensive to protect the (lender), then even if you have GAP, then GAP pays zero. GAP pays (after) insurance pays if the vehicle is totaled or stolen, and what is (not) paid, then GAP takes over what insurance did not pay. So (if) no... show more

Should I pay for her repairs and car rental or just go through my insurance? There is no cost to me to go through insurance, I have no deductible and first accident forgivesness. The only thing is my rates will go up if I have a second accident if I file a claim. I've been with my insurer for several years.

Best answer: Nope. That is what you pay your insurance for. You claim with yours and your insurance does not want to pay it so will go after the other person (who is at fault) and take it from his insurance money pile. Let the insurance companies play their game. That is how it works. You cannot approach the other insurance... show more


Car insurance help?

11 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: By (law) in most states, if the cost to fix is more than 75% to 85% of the ACV (actual cash value) of what your car is worth, then yes, they will total it and pay you ACV, in other words, if not for this accident, how much could you have sold your car for. You do have 2 options which depends in which state you... show more

The story: parent owns a really old car, gives it to son (NOT a student - in his 30s) but car is kept in parent's name/ownership; son insures car in his own name, then moves to another state. Is it ok to keep the registration in the parent's name and in the parent's state, or MUST registration be... show more


The other just has a few scratches on the side door well anyway Police came and went to court for no insurance. I now have to pay the deductable on that car. I was told to call in to find out how much I owe so I can come in with a money order. But now that I called again they are telling me they can't find my... show more

This is my first car and I'm not sure how all this works. Last Thursday someone was drunk and came over to see my roommate and they hit my car. The damage isn't horrible but my front door is jammed shut. I didn't find out until Friday, I filed a police report on it. I contacted the woman who hit my car... show more

i took my permit test online in the summer for the florida dmv and i passed it but when i go to the dmv place to get my official permit they tell me that out of 40 in 1 people they chose me to take my permit test again. does this even exist? i can do nothing about it because i already went 4 times again to... show more

My husband works about 60-70 hours a week and doesn’t have time to get his car inspected. It says you need to have current insurance and registration when you go to get the inspection. I’m on the insurance card but not his registration. Can I still do it for him or does he really have to take time off from work to... show more







i can’t find anything on the web for my question. but i took the required 6 hour class a week ago and i’m turning 18 in two days and once i go to the DMV do i get a real license or a permit?? do i need a parent to drive with me in the car for a certain amount of time ??

Driver 4 -> Driver 3 -> Driver 2-> Driver 1 Okay Driver 1 is chugging along and breaks all of a sudden(cause of bad traffic, she said), Driver 2 could not stop in time, rear ended Driver 1(which made his air bag deploy & hurt his hand enough to where he filed a report when he was at the hospital). I... show more

Car insurance cancelled?

11 answers · 5 days ago
So my car insurance has been cancelled due to non-payment and I’ve been given two weeks notice. I wasn’t able to pay due to my job cutting down my hours but I’ve now got a new job. I’ve been looking for new insurance but no where will offer me car insurance now. If I cancel my insurance before the notice runs out,... show more

Language

Categories