Books & Authors's questions - Japanese iziqna

What is your favorite book series?

46 answers · 3 days ago

What books do you recommend?

13 answers · 2 days ago


I really want to read non fiction books to increase my knowledge, especially those dummies books for a layman like me. But I just don't have the patience to read 3-5 hundred pages. Are there any tips for me?

What books have you read?

37 answers · 4 days ago

Best answer: Absolutely not, unless it's required for some purpose like school or employment. I have the 50-page rule. If a book cannot trap and hold my attention in 50 pages, I can quit it if I choose to. For gigantic books over 750 pages, I make it my75-page rule. And I've quit a lot of books, since it gives me way... show more

I’ve never been a huge fan of fantasy but I try to explore different genres just to break up the monotony or at the very least, I try to read what’s popular just to keep up with movies and whatnot. As a child, I begrudgingly made my way through the Chronicles of Narnia, grinded out The Hobbit amongst other Tolkien... show more

As a kid I thought it was funny and cool as an adult I find it disturbing and distasteful but also getting annoyed that it comes up in any search of my name on Google. A distant relative that eventually disowned my family wrote me as a character who is a gold digger that gets murdered. My name is rare and she even... show more

Best answer: Sounds like Southeast Asia.





I know he can't really die when he's still got the Horcruxes... but really, how's he gonna function if he's riddled with bullet holes?

So, I don’t necessarily need specific topic ideas or prompts. I just need any advice that you guys might think is helpful. I am just very stuck with this. I have only 2 things that I am somewhat comfortable writing about, except they aren’t really good for writing about. I can’t really write about them. I don’t... show more

Best answer: No, crazy is not that, and that is not crazy. Does it make you happy? Then 100% don't fret about it. Does it lead you to misery? Then try and break the habit. If you cannot alone, seek help from a qualified behavioral therapist who has many different "tricks" or ways to break mental habits that will... show more

Best answer: No one can copywrite an (emphasize next word) Idea. The screenplay of "Titanic" was basically the idea of "Romeo and Juliet" (two young people who fell in love against the wishes of her parent and her fiance - who was more Tybalt than Count Paris), "Cinderella" and other fairy tales... show more


Every time I start a novel, I think: 'I'm not ready to write this'. So I start another and think the same. Why do I feel like this?

What's your favourite book?

8 answers · 1 day ago
As for me,I'm interested in Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens

Language

Categories