Words & Wordplay's questions - Japanese iziqna

Is it savont or savant?

13 answers · 2 days ago

I'm trying to say that I've run/ran 10 miles in/over the past two days. Which is grammatically correct? Are there cases where both "ran" and "run" can be used in past tense? Thank you!! :)


Best answer: It means that you have to give up part of the dream because it cannot be done along with all the other parts of the dream. You give up part, to get part. that is the idea of compromise: give a little, get a little. It isn't quite an abandonment as a recognition of reality. Almost no one ever fulfills their... show more

Best answer: I HAVE Errands to run is better English.




Best answer: Careful what you wish for, there could be some unwanted perks that come with it.

Which word is correct?

8 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: below would my preference, but either is fine.

What am I considered?

6 answers · 18 hours ago
Best answer: In the realm of handedness, you are "cross-dominant" also known as mixed-handedness. The estimate is that only about 1% of the world population is cross-dominant. Keep in mind that virtually no one does literally everything with their dominant hand. My boss is exclusively right-handed, except that he... show more


"She drank the Gatorade all by herself". Can it be shortened like the phrase "she fed herself"???

Link up and Hang out what's different between that?

For example, someone is preaching something and you know that they know they don’t really know what they’re talking about

Best answer: It's an expression that signifies the stupidity or ignorance of a person. It means they may have a normal brain but that they aren't using it, or are incapable of using it to its full capacity.

Best answer: She is the most beautiful girl in this class. This one is more appropriate in usage.Here,this preposition "in” indicates the location and group in which the girl is,but the preposition "of" means possession which shows one object (rather than human)belongs to another in (physical) form. Let's... show more


I'm reading "One,. Two, Buckle My Shoe" by Agatha Christie.published in 1940.where a pageboy of an apparent suicide victim, in detailing the visitor to his employer's office says the following, "Then I nipped down to the kitchen to get my elevenses." So to nip is a very British way of... show more

What did the writer mean by 'angling' in the following sentence? "He was already pressing his right foot on the brake pedal and angling onto the loose rock of the shoulder."

Language

Categories