Taxes's questions - Japanese iziqna

Why don't they just let California burn?

17 answers · Italy · 2 days ago


I have a tax question?

14 answers · Other - Taxes · 3 days ago
I was just wondering if someone delivers pizza for a living & if that someone finances a new or used car & they use it for deliveries, can they write of the payments on their taxes?


warning of theft ,loitering by gangs in the corridors and outside the hotel entrances

Would the State or IRS likely notice if I don't pay taxes?

15 answers · United States · 5 days ago
State is Virginia. I won $2500 dollars by hitting 4 numbers on a lottery ticket. I took the ticket to the Richmond lottery headquarters yesterday and I came away with my check for the full amount. The staff told me that for those smaller amounts they do not withhold the taxes themselves and it is my... show more

How to get a tax return ?

7 answers · United States · 2 days ago
If you are self-employed and it hasn't been a year yet. This is your first year of working.

Is the profit I make on my home taxed ?

10 answers · United Kingdom · 4 days ago


If I do not pay a debt do I need to pay taxes on it?

10 answers · United States · 4 days ago
if a debt is forgiven, I need to pay taxes for the debt. What if the debt is past the statute of limitations a and I no longer need to pay the debt, or a judge finds in my favor when a third party debt collector attempts to sue me. Do I pay taxes on the debt I do not pay?


How can a person live off the lottery without paying taxes?

13 answers · United States · 6 days ago
Best answer: *their Whether you get a 1099 or not, you are required to pay taxes on the winnings. So, your comment that "they will have not done anything illegal" is incorrect. Besides, the odds against having that many winning tickets would be astronomical. EDIT: You may not receive a 1099 for winnings of $600... show more

Is it legal for an employer to withhold a paycheck?

7 answers · United States · 5 days ago
I work as a lifeguard, and the company I work for has a policy concerning quitting. If I were to quit my job on a date before the date I told them when I was hired, they will deduct $200 from my paycheck. This seems like withholding salary to me, and definitely doesn’t seem legal. Isn’t it illegal to retroactively... show more


Help calculating paycheck?

10 answers · United States · 6 days ago
Best answer: Your employer is required to establish their own "week" for purposes of calculating pay. Many employers do not follow the calendar week of Sunday-Saturday. For example my current employer says that the pay week starts on Friday and goes through the following Thursday. Any combination is legal as long as... show more


What to do when giving over the yearly gift tax allowance?

6 answers · United States · 4 days ago
If selling a house & giving someone, that wasn’t on the deed, a large portion of the sale (more than yearly $15,000 gift tax allowance) how do I show that so I’m not later taxed and the person who received the money is?

What do you think of high taxes?

9 answers · Other - Taxes · 7 days ago



Language

Categories