Science & Mathematics's questions - Japanese iziqna

If the world is round how come we don't fall off?

49 answers · Physics · 1 day ago
Best answer: My feet are covered in velcro. Aren't yours?

How did Earth get here?

27 answers · Astronomy & Space · 21 hours ago
Seriously. We have no idea where it came from. Just *poof*- it appeared. People are running around looking up to the sky... We got nothing.

Do you think humans will ever walk on the sun?

20 answers · Astronomy & Space · 1 day ago

ONLY humans are the animals who're VERY evil, and can do EXTREMELY HORRIBLE stuff to each other as well as other animals, for NO reason (all other animals only hurt each other if there's a valid reason). Humans are the worst among all living things. Every other animal species is LESS WICKED than us. Why... show more

I often hear this from people. However, the use of the word "more" in reference to evolution implies a subjective assumption. The assumption that evolution has a direction. Doesn't evolution simply state that all organisms are in a gradual state of transformation? Stating that something or someone... show more

Suppose space is split up into six sides (see details)?

8 answers · Astronomy & Space · 11 hours ago
Proxima Centauri is at the center of side 1. All six sides are equal in dimensions. Suppose six spaceships are launched from Earth. Each spaceship goes to the nearest star system on its side. Which of the six star systems is the farthest from Earth? Would this be a logical way for a species to expand from its... show more

Best answer: Ok - energy/unit area falls off like one over the distance squared from the source of the energy. With a laser, energy/unit area still falls off like one over the distance squared, but since the laser starts out as a collimnated, coherent beam, it does not spread spherically - the disk describing the beam profile... show more

Best answer: instinct

How does each of the following support the idea of the Big Bang?

13 answers · Astronomy & Space · 1 day ago
Comets, asteroids, meteorites, fossils, and rocks?


Instead of speculating how the universe began, we could simply travel right to the source! ...or not?

Can we get more sunlight by digging for it?

14 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago
Because most of the sunlight that Earth gets sinks into the ground. So all we have to do is dig for it? Trapped sunlight- BE FREE...!


Are we alone in this universe?

23 answers · Astronomy & Space · 3 days ago

Can someone explain what a parallel universe is simply please?

10 answers · Astronomy & Space · 1 day ago
I was looking into the Mandela effect and I always thought sex in the city was called that but it turns out it’s called sex and the city, this really shocked me and I got into looking at deeper stuff with parallel universes and that apparently we have an earth exactly the same as ours but things had been changed?... show more

Is there any actual evidence that galaxies exist?

37 answers · Astronomy & Space · 3 days ago
My question is, is there actual evidence that galaxies exists, including the planets and starts it contains. Any evidence please add source. (NASA not included)

How do the northern lights appear in the sky?

8 answers · Astronomy & Space · 1 day ago
Best answer: Earth has a Magnetic Field Just like any Magnet its Flux travels in a wide loop towards the Poles If you can imagine Iron Filings clinging to the poles of a Magnet The Earth's flux does the same But with the Solar winds The get funnelled down towards the poles and collide with Molecules in the Atmosphere,... show more

How to know if I have brain cancer?

19 answers · Medicine · 2 days ago

What is the Solar System?

9 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago

Best answer: Because even if the year is 13,882,213,493, I'll still be writing 2018 on all my checks...

Language

Categories