Education & Reference's questions - Japanese iziqna

What can you say about gender inequality?

10 answers · Homework Help · 2 days ago
title UP

Do i have to take certain courses/classes in college to join the US Army?

8 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 1 day ago
Best answer: As long as they are not the remedial classes that are offered for the people who don't do well on the placement tests. 100 level courses as the others have mentioned. Not something like 080 math. That's not going to count. The art class should count. But take English and Math as well.

What word or phrase really annoys you?

43 answers · Words & Wordplay · 4 days ago
I find it annoying when people say 'anyways', or 'butttuh' (instead of but uh). "But uh' would be annoying also, but not NEARLY as annoying as 'but tuh'.


Best answer: I'm making a wild guess here - fearing death too much may cripple us, and loving life too would make death a very costly loss, which would also cripple us. I know philosophy likes talking in circles so here I am trying to draw circles LOL. My reading is probably inaccurate though. It's best to study a... show more

Is there more to life than a 9-5 job, then die?

10 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 7 hours ago
Ok, so I honestly don't mean to sound arrogant, but i'm currently a college student full time, and every time i'm in class and these boring lectures I can't help but think to myself "wow i'm going through all of this just to graduate and work a 9-5 job and then die". Again I don't... show more

How do you count corn in english?

12 answers · Words & Wordplay · 1 day ago
Best answer: you count corn by cobs or ears (in this example) or by kernels. Corn is the plant, not the individual fruits of the plant. Ears of corn is more commonly applied to the unshucked corn as picked off the plant, and cob to the ear when the cover has been removed (as in this picture). Actually, the cob is what is... show more

Why did it take so long for U.S. troops to enter combat?

13 answers · Homework Help · 3 days ago

Is mother a verb?

12 answers · Homework Help · 1 day ago

Is the purpose of life to have sex and die?

24 answers · Homework Help · 4 days ago
Natural selection relies on two things: 1) the fit reproducing 2) the unfit dying so...?

How to be a good student?? Study hard or god givted?

13 answers · Other - Education · 2 days ago

University is as shitty as highschool. Agree or Disagree?

11 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 1 day ago
Best answer: Agree


For example if I call someone boring.. how does that mean I am boring. How does this reflect me. I don’t get it. So when someone insults me and I insult them back by saying they are bitter. Does me saying they are a bitter mean i am bitter? Please explain this saying.

When is war justified? Read the list below of justifications for the colonists going to war with Britain. Identify any additional causes that the Patriots had for fighting the revolutionary war. Then, write two paragraphs in which you answer the questions below. -Protect prosperity rights -expand into western... show more


What does BBC mean? If this is perverted I am sorry.?

8 answers · Words & Wordplay · 1 day ago
Best answer: A few things in this case it was BIG black c0ck. But BIG BLOCK CHEVY BRITISH BROADCASTING COMPANY So depends on context. If I were talking cars BBC is a big Chevy engine. Father Brown is British Broadcasting. I don't suffer from pen!s envy. If he talks like that to you again slap him. He's a POS and... show more

Is the phrase "so what???" used by teenagers?

15 answers · Words & Wordplay · 5 days ago
the phrase "so what??". it is the expression of a teenager of being persistence and stubborn?

Should I quit college and become a UPS driver ?

6 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 3 hours ago
I just realized school sucks and It would be better to work for the post office.

Language

Categories